And the Nominations Go To…

Yes, I’m a day late to the Oscar nominations, AND a dollar short. So how do I make up for it? Well, I’ll combine my predictions in along with the nominees! The people or films in bold are ones that I think will get the award, whether or not they deserve it, or if it’s morally right. Again, I’m not making a divine judgement on these nominations, I’m just guessing as to whether or not the Academy will bestow the Oscar to that person, or not. So here they are, the nominees for the 76th Academy Awards!

Best Motion Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
Munich

Best Lead Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow)
Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain)
Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line)
David Strathairn (Good Night, and Good Luck)

Best Lead Actress
Judi Dench (Mrs. Henderson Presents)
Felicity Huffman (Transamerica)
Keira Knightley (Pride & Prejudice)
Charlize Theron (North Country)
Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)

Best Supporting Actor
George Clooney (Syriana)
Matt Dillon (Crash)
Paul Giamatti (Cinderella Man)
Jake Gyllenahaal (Brokeback Mountain)
William Hurt (A History of Violence)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (Junebug)
Catherine Keener (Capote)
Frances McDormand (North Country)
Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)
Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain)

Best Director
George Clooney (Good Night, and Good Luck)
Paul Haggis (Crash)
Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
Bennett Miller (Capote)
Steven Spielberg (Munich)

Best Original Screenplay
Crash (Paul Haggis, Robert Moresco)
Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney, Grant Heslov)
Match Point (Woody Allen)
The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)
Syriana (Stephen Gaghan)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Brokeback Mountain (Larry McMurty, Diana Ossana)
Capote (Dan Futterman)
The Constant Gardener (Jeffery Caine)
A History of Violence (Josh Olson)
Munich (Tony Kushner, Eric Roth)

Best Cinematography
Batman Begins (Wally Pfister)
Brokeback Mountain (Rodrigo Prieto)
Good Night, and Good Luck (Robert Elswit)
Memoirs of a Geisha (Dion Beebe)
The New World (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Best Editing
Cinderella Man (Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill)
The Constant Gardener (Claire Simspon)
Crash (Hughes Winborne)
Munich (Michael Kahn)
Walk the Line (Michael McCusker)

Best Art Direction
Good Night, and Good Luck (James D. Bissell, Jan Pascale)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan)
King Kong (Grant Major, Dan Hennah, Simon Bright)
Memoirs of a Geisha (John Myhre, Gretchen Rau)
Pride & Prejudice (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)

Best Costume Design
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Gabriella Pescucci)
Memoirs of a Geisha (Colleen Atwood)
Mrs. Henderson Presents (Sandy Powell)
Pride & Prejudice (Jacqueline Durran)
Walk the Line (Arianne Phillips)

Best Original Music Score
Brokeback Mountain (Gustavo Santaolalla)
The Constant Gardener (Alberto Iglesias)
Memoirs of a Geisha (John Williams)
Munich (John Williams)
Pride & Prejudice (Dario Marianelli)

Best Original Song
“It’s Hard Out Here For a Pimp”, Hustle & Flow
“In the Deep”, Crash
“Travelin’ Thru”, Transamerica

Best Makeup
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Howard Berger, Tami Lane)
Cinderella Man (David LeRoy Anderson, Lance Anderson)
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (Dave Elsey, Annette Miles)

Best Sound Mixing
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic, Tony Johnson)
King Kong (Cristopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammod Peek)
Memoirs of a Geisha (Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline, John Pritchett
Walk the Line (Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Peter F. Kurland)
War of the Worlds
(Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ron Judkins)

Best Sound Editing
King Kong (Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn)
Memoirs of a Geisha (Wylie Stateman)
War of the Worlds (Richard King)

Best Visual Effects
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, Scott Farrar)
King Kong (Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers, Richard Taylor)
War of the Worlds (Pablo Helman, Dennis Muren, Randy Dutra, Daniel Sudick)

Best Animated Film
Tim Burton’s The Corpse Bride
Spirited Away
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best Foreign Language Film
Bestia nel cuore, La (Italy)
Joy
eux Noël (France)
Paradise Now (Palestine)
Sophie Scholl – Die letzten Tage (Germany)
Tsotsi (South Africa)

Best Feature Documentary
Darwin’s Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Marche de l’emperuer, La
Murderball
Street Fight

Best Short Documentary
God Sleeps in Rwanda
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
The Mushroom Club
The Life of Kevin Carter

Best Animated Short
Badgered
The Moon and the Son
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
9
One Man Bland

Best Live Action Short
Ausreisser (The Runaway)
Cashback
The Last Farm
Our Time Is Up
Six Shooter

**Predictions subject to change. A new post will accompany any changes

Extended Coverage: The Oscars Homepage
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: